GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy discloses the information practices of Touchwork, LLC and Touchwork (Pty) Ltd (collectively “Touchwork”, “we”, or “us”) relating to our web sites and web/text surveys, reporting engines (collectively the “Sites”), phone surveys, data collection and any other methods of interacting with us.
Your privacy is important to you and to us, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy was created in order to comply with the Privacy Act (1974), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the law, which is not set forth herein, we agree to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.

Touchwork’s Clients and How This Relates to Your Privacy
Touchwork is a software as a service (SaaS) provider for companies conducting data collection activities via telephone, the Internet, text messaging, comment cards, mystery shopping, internal audits and other data collection methods. Following collection, the information is analyzed and reported on. These activities are primarily targeting customer and employee satisfaction issues, but may also include market, product, and service research, as well as other types of research. Surveys and data collection may be hosted and accessible on Touchwork’s Kinetica platform, or on our clients’ own hosting sites. Reports are processed and printed each day that may provide our clients with your Personal Information for the purpose of improving their operations and/or contacting you to follow up on your service experience, and/or the information you provided. Be aware that Touchwork’s clients have full access to the data, and therefore bear full responsibility for usage of that data. In such cases, please refer to the privacy policy of the Touchwork client who invited you to provide information and feedback.

What is Personal Information?
Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. It may include your full name, address, zip code, telephone number, date of birth, email address, demographic/classification information (e.g. education or age), and any other information that identifies who you are or would allow someone to contact you. It also may include client program membership or loyalty numbers. Your contact information may be used as required to follow up on your feedback so you can be contacted by client employees or representatives. Personal Information only becomes known to Touchwork when you voluntarily provide it to us, or it is provided to Touchwork by the  client that invited you to take a survey.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
We will not collect any Personal Information from you that you do not volunteer. Participation in surveys or other data collection is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to respond and whether or not to disclose any requested information. We do not sell, share, or rent Personal Information to third parties unless you expressly agree to have Touchwork share your Personal Information as described below.
If you choose to take a survey, register, or submit personally identifiable information to us, you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you elect not to provide your Personal Information to us, you will be ineligible to participate in any incentive contest that is offered on the Sites. If you have already submitted Personal Information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what Personal Information is held in our records, see the Contact section below.

IP Addresses and Cookies
We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer the Sites. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. Our Sites may use cookies to make sure you don’t access the same survey repeatedly and to determine the browser the visitor uses so the Sites can be designed to work properly with the most common versions of different browsers. If used, these cookies are not linked to any Personal Information. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Sites; however, you may not be able to access all areas or features.
A cookie is a small file that is placed on your device which enables a server to identify that device and allows us to offer the best services possible. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your computer system.
We may, from time to time, use cookies, pixel tags, action tags or similar technologies for various purposes including:

  • Collating anonymous aggregated information that is used to manage and plan enhancements to our services;
  • To evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions on third party websites, for example by tracking whether these advertisements are clicked on by users; and
  • To assist in the provision of ads which are relevant to you when browsing the internet.

How can I stop cookies and what effect will this have?
You can stop cookies from being deployed on your computer by configuring your browser not to accept them. Please refer to your browser’s ‘help’ function. If cookies are already on your system, you can delete them – For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. Please be aware that deleting certain cookies can result in difficulties when navigating around sites.

PRIVACY POLICY IN SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES
Using and Sharing Personal Information
The following paragraphs describe in more detail how Touchwork may use your personal information in specific circumstances. Depending on the specific interaction you have with Touchwork, one or more of the following may apply.
Assistance to Complete a Survey
In certain circumstances you may require assistance from Touchwork to complete a survey. If the survey is being administered by telephone, you may be required to leave a voice message. If the survey is being administered online or by other text media, you may be asked to post a message to Touchwork using an e-form or e-mail. Personal Information may be required. In this case, the Personal Information will only be used to contact you for the intent of resolving their difficulty in accessing and completing a Survey.
Promotional and Incentive Contests
Touchwork or its clients may offer various promotions, incentives, or sweepstakes from time to time. When entering a promotional contest, we, our client, or our client’s fulfillment vendor may ask for your name, date of birth, address (e-mail and/or residential), financial information (such as income level), or phone number so that we may communicate with you in the event you are a winner.
Contact Us
Our Sites’ contact forms may request your name and contact information, potentially including telephone numbers and an email address.
Opt-In
For certain surveys and other opt-in services, Touchwork may collect profile (e.g. personal interests) and demographic information (e.g. household income, etc). This information will be used to communicate specific information to you based on the profile and demographic information you provide. Some surveys and opt-in services offer visitors the option of participating in additional surveys or receiving information from Touchwork or from a Touchwork client or business partner. Visitors must opt-in if they wish to participate or receive such information, and if they do, their Personal Information may be used by Touchwork and/or shared with a client of Touchwork or business partner for that purpose.
Fulfilling Your Transaction Request
If you request something from a Touchwork web site, for example, a product or service, a whitepaper, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use the information you provide to fulfill your request. To help us do this, we may share information, with others, for instance, other parts of Touchwork and business partners involved in the fulfillment. If you request information about our products or services, we may follow up with you in the future with additional information that we think may be of interest to you. You will always have an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications. In connection with a transaction, we may also contact you for market research purposes.
Public Forums
The Sites may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to its visitors. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.
Subscription Registration
If you register for a subscription (e.g. to a newsletter or other communication) we will use the registration information that you submit to process your request. We will keep this information in a database. In addition, we may contact you about future publications and Touchwork services that may be of interest to you. You will always have an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications.
Disclosure of Aggregate Information
Touchwork reserves the right to use non-personal customer and/or employee data in aggregate for the purposes of generating “norms” and industry benchmarks, etc.
Job Applications
If you submit a job application to Touchwork, we may use the Personal Information that you supply, such as your email address and phone number, to contact you about possible job openings. We may also contact previous employers and references, unless you instruct us not to.
Disclosures Required by Law
Be aware that in certain circumstances, it is possible that Personal Information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders. This includes the investigation of network abuse or a violation of our terms of use or other published guidelines, or as a part of any actual or threatened legal proceedings or alternative dispute resolution proceedings either initiated by or against us.
New Use of Personal Information
Should Touchwork wish to use your Personal Information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as additional services, products, or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, we will use your contact information, including your email address, to ask for your consent to use your Personal Information for the new purpose.
Non-Personal Information
Our phone systems and web servers do automatically recognize some non-personal information. Specifically, when you visit Touchwork Sites, we collect information regarding:

  • your Internet location (IP address)
  • the software (and its configuration) you use to visit our site
  • the dates and times you visit our site
  • the pages you visit on our site, and
  • other, non-personal information, which we use to analyze our web traffic and administer our servers.

Links to Third-Party Sites
The Sites contain links to third-party sites. Neither Touchwork nor any of its affiliates are responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party Web sites. We do not control the privacy practices of those sites and therefore strongly encourage users to familiarize themselves with the privacy practices and customs of any web site controlled by a third party before disclosing any Personal Information on that site. This Privacy Policy extends only to data collected on pages hosted on the Touchwork servers.
Security, Storage, and Retention of Information
The Sites (including, but not limited to: websites, surveys, reporting applications, and data transfer applications), have commercially reasonable security measures consistent with industry standards in place to protect against the loss, misuse and interception of information by third parties. Touchwork holds its physical hosting facilities to these same standards. Nevertheless, Touchwork assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.
Touchwork imposes strict internal controls over employees with access to Customer Information. Such access is granted only on a need-to-know basis.
Touchwork will retain Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purposes(s) will remain valid after termination of our interaction with you.
This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time, without prior notification.